Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Tective B.V.  (Further referred to as 'We' and 'Our') operates this website, www.tective.nl. This website is offered to you as a 'Service'. Within this page we would like to inform you regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use this website, and any choices regarding that data you make. Your data is used to improve our Service, and by using this website you agree to collection and use of this information in accordance with the policy described on this page. 

Topics:
  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
     

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Cookies and usage data
     

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
     

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Improve our Service to you

  • Contact you in response to a request you have placed on our website
     

How do we store your data?

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred and maintened on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction. Your data is processed and stored in the Netherlands, where applicable jurisdication is respected. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Tective B.V. will take all measures reasonable in guaranteeing safety of your data, and no transfer of data to other parties will take place unless proper privacy measures are taken on their part.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@tective.nl

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
     

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
     

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 
Privacy policies of other websites

The Tective B.V. website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 August 2019.

 
How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@tective.nl

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Postbus 93374
2509 AJ  DEN HAAG

Phone: 088 - 1805 250

© 2019 by Tective B.V. 

  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle